Committee and Staff

Our Team

The Student Technology Fund (STF) is governed by a student-majority all-volunteer committee.  The STF Committee allocates funding and is consulted on critical matters related to the Fund's operations.  The Fund's operations are overseen by a professional staff person and student staff who also advise the Committee, but do not vote themselves.

Committee Co-Chairs

Role

2020-21

2019-20

2018-19

2017-18

2016-17

2015-16

2014-15

Co-Chair TBD Xu-Bin Kuang Anisha Dangoria Anisha Dangoria Lexi Burbey Ethan McSpadden Jonathan Morris
Co-Chair TBD Cristóbal Olivares Cristóbal Olivares Jenny McNulty Jenny McNulty Marissa Reynoso Cassie Xiong

All Voting Committee Members

Role 2020-21 2019-20  2018-19 2017-18 2016-17 2015-16 2014-15
Academic Senate TBD VACANT                                VACANT, then
Larry Karp
Vladimir Stojanovic VACANT           Raja Sengupta Stanley Klein,
then Raja Sengupta
Associated Students of UC (ASUC) TBD Zachary Kirby  Isabella Chow Adnan Hemani Andrew-Ian Bullit Reia Cho Tanay Nandgaonkar
Associated Students of UC (ASUC) TBD Leon Ming Michael Eliot, then
Peter Zhang
Vaibhav Srikaran,
then Michael Eliot
Apollo Jain Karthik Prasad Siddhant Puri
Committee on Student Fees Harsh Ainapure Harsh Ainapure Anisha Dangoria Anisha Dangoria Lexi Burbey Lexi Burbey Michelle Chan
Committee on Student Fees Momo Siu Xu-Bin Kuang Xu-Bin Kuang Patrick Ong,
then Sriya Srinath
Patrick Ong Ryan Irwin Dan Flood
Division of Student Affairs TBD Maya Hammond Alex Lieberman Alex Lieberman Alex Lieberman Vivek Srivatsa Melissa Padilla
Graduate Assembly TBD Prabudhya Bhattacharyya Adam Orford Andy Schwartz Ethan McSpadden Ethan McSpadden John Ready
Graduate Assembly TBD VACANT, then Gold Okafor Nisha Subramanian Jonathan Morris Jonathan Morris Jonathan Morris Jonathan Morris
Information Services & Technology Kevin Chan Kevin Chan Danielle Chen Danielle Chen Sasha Itkis Justin Jiang Cassie Xiong
Student Affairs Information Technologies Cristóbal Olivares Cristóbal Olivares Cristóbal Olivares Anne Marie Richard Anne Marie Richard Anne Marie Richard Anne Marie Richard
ASUC Student Union Andy Hang Monica Duran Daryl Ansel Jenny McNulty Jenny McNulty Marissa Reynoso,
then Jenny McNulty
John Scroggs,
then Kelly Morr

Non-Voting Committee Members

Role 2020-21 2019-20 2018-19 2017-18 2016-17 2015-16 2014-15
Campus Budget Office Aaron Smyth Aaron Smyth Rita d'Escoto,
then Aaron Smyth
Hugh Graham Seija Virtanen Elisabeth Remick,
then Cassandra Hopes
Hugh Graham

Staff

Role 2020-21 2019-20 2018-19 2017-18 2016-17 2015-16 2014-15
Program Associate Sharon Li Sharon Li Aneesh Chimbili Aneesh Chimbili Alek Klimek,
then Aneesh Chimbili

Alek Klimek

Andrea Deng
Program Associate Samantha Yuhan Samantha Yuhan Aayush Patel Aayush Patel VACANT,
then Aayush Patel
Agrima Bahl Jessica Lee
Program Associate

Luz Contreras Corona

n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
STEP Coordinator

Brittnee Meitzenheimer

n/a, then VACANT n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
Project / Policy Analyst Jenny McNulty Jenny McNulty Jenny McNulty n/a n/a n/a n/a